Program 2019

CHANGES RESERVED!

Tuesday, 09.07.2019

6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

opening ceremony Location: congress Schladming

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

opening concert - Grooving Classic Orchestra: Polizeiorchester Bayern, DE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Marsch aus den Symphonischen Metamorphosen Paul Hindemith Schott Mainz
Nabucco Giuseppe Verdi Mitropa
Dramatic Essay Martin Ehlich Clifton Williams Masters Music
Donausagen, op. 233 Julius Fucik Bosworth
Der Kalif von Bagdad Francois-Adiren Boieldieu Baton
Marimba Concerto Elina Goto Satoshi Yagisawa De Haske
What a wonderful World Johann Förg George David Weiss & Bob Thiele Hal Leonard
Dixieland Jam! nach Ansage diverse MPL Communications, Inc

Wednesday, 10.07.2019

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Kids in Concert Orchestra: WYWOP (WorldYouthWindOrchestraProject), INT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Ouvertüre aus der Feuerwerksmusik Georg F. Händel Mercury Music Corp.
Tanzende Feuer "Dancing Fire" Kevin Day Music Press
Burst of Flame (Explosion der Flamme) Richard W. Bowles  H.T. Fitz Simons Comp.
Finale aus „Der Feuervogel“ Igor Stravinsky  E.B.Marks
Brass Aflame (Brennende Blechbläser) John Cacavas Bourne Inc.
Rise of the Firebird Steven Reineke Barnhouse
Allegro aus der Feuerwerksmusik Georg F. Händel Mercury Music Corp

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Open Air Konzert Orchestra: Harmonieorkest Vleuten, NL Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

church concert Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 22nd Wind Band, TW Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Southern Breeze March Chih-Cheng Hou Corno International Co
Hymn to the Sun-with the Beat of Mother Earth Satoshi Yagisawa Wind Art
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring J. S. Bach Alfred Music
Flight Adventure in the Sky Benjamin Yeo Beriato Music
Amazing Grace Frank Tichelli Manhattan Beach Music
The Prayer David Foster & Carole Bayer Sager EMR
Selections from the Greatest Showman Paul Murtha Hal Leonard
Samba Express Toshio Mahima Brain Music
TT (Twice) Black Eyed Pilsoung Music 8

8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

Thursday, 11.07.2019

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 22nd Wind Band, TW Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Southern Breeze March Chih-Cheng Hou Corno International Co
Hymn to the Sun-with the Beat of Mother Earth Satoshi Yagisawa Wind Art
Danse Diabolique Joseph Hellmesberger de haske
Flight Adventure in the Sky Benjamin Yeo Beriato Music
The Prayer David Foster & Carole Bayer Sager EMR
Selections from the Greatest Showman arr. Paul Murtha Hal Leonard
Samba Express Toshio Mahima Brain Music
TT (Twice) Black Eyed Pilsoung Music 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Taipei Fushing Private School Wind Ensemble, TW Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Eagles awake Richard Saucedo Hal Leonard
Centanery celebration Satoshi Yagisawa De Haske Publications
Clarinet candy Leroy Anderson Hal Leonard
Sax in the city Alain Crepin Hafabra
On Happiness Road Mickey Lin Fugue Music
Try Everything (from Zootopia) arr. Matt Conaway Hal Leonard
Sunset Glow Fu-Ling Wang
Symphony No.9-Brass Rock Ludwig van Beethoven Winds Score
Highlights from the Castle in the Sky Joe Hisaishi Rocket Music
Caribbean Variation on a Tune Jacob de Haan De Haske Publications

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Open Air Konzert Orchestra: Jugendkapelle Hartberg, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

The Long Night of Music

The LONG NIGHT OF MUSIC is always held on a Thursday and has since become the Number One summer attraction in the Schladming-Dachstein region. Guests can enjoy the finest gastronomic creations while listening to one of the many concerts on the five stages and attend a fashion show that will inspire them to go shopping. On this evening, Schladming's shops stay open until 10.00 pm - there will be a wealth of special offers to tempt shoppers. The LONG NIGHT OF MUSIC is a collaboration between Mid EUROPE and the Schladminger Kaufmannschaft, the association of local commercial and gastronomic businesses.


5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

6:45 PM - 7:45 PM

7:15 PM - 8:15 PM

Fashion Show
Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

8:15 PM - 9:15 PM

8:15 PM - 9:30 PM

9:45 PM - 10:45 PM

9:45 PM - 12:45 AM

10:00 PM - 12:15 AM

10:00 PM - 12:15 AM

10:45 PM - 12:30 AM

11:15 PM - 12:45 AM

Friday, 12.07.2019

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

concert conduction masterclass Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
A little French Suite La Plante Verlag Bourne Inc.
Town of the Seven Hills Jacob de Haan De Haske
This Cruel Moon John Mackey Osti Music
Castrum Alemorum Jacob de Haan De Haske
Second Suite in F Gustav Holst (Longfield) Hal Leonard
Bridge Between Nations Jacob de Haan De Haske

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Koninklijk Fanfare Orkest Volksopbeuring, Massemen, BE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Overture to a New Age Jan De Haan De Haske
The Round Table Bert Appermont Beriato
Pilatus, Mountain of Dragons Steven Reineke
Egmont Bert Appermont Beriato
Entry of the Boyars Johan Halvorsen tubart Music Services
A Belgian Brass Ouverture Bart Leys Golden River Music

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Kiryat Motzkin Conservatory Youth Wing, IL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
The Fairest of the Fair J. F. Sousa
The Lord of the Dance R. Hardiman
Pictures at an Exhibition M. Mussorgski
To the Life of this People Israeli Folk Songs
ABBA Gold Medley ABBA
Freylekhs Itamar Namir and Karin Leibovitch - Clarinet Jewish Folk Song
The Whistler and his Dog Elinor Kantarovitch and Daniel Klein - Flute Arthur Pryor
Tzion Tamati Cohen Heymann
Kaddish and Dance Boris Levenberg Bar Vivat - Saxophone Soprane
March Tomorrow Naomi Shemer

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

church concert Orchestra: Musikverein Riedau, AT Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Königsmarsch Richard Strauß TRN Music Publisher
Abendsegen aus "Hänsel und Gretel" Engelbert Humperdinck De Haske
Share my Yoke Joy Webb
Amen Pavel Stanek Rundel
Dona nobis pacem Thomas Doss Mitropa
Blue Hole Thomas Asanger Rundel
The Seal Lullaby Eric Whitacre Carpe Ranam
Cirque du Soleil Victor Lopez Belwin
Feieromd Anton Günther Otto Wrede Regina-Verlag

Schladming | March & Music

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Saturday, 13.07.2019

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Big Band Jazzwecan, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Orchestra Fiati "Valisonzo", IT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Concerto per Tromba Ottaviano Cristofoli Yasuhide Ito Itomusic
Steps by Starlight (I; II; III) Tetsunosuke Kushida Bravo Music
Trisence Eijiro Nakagawa Eijiro Nakagawa En Music

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Trachtenkapelle Schildorn, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Harmonieorkest Vleuten, NL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Die Fledermaus Overture Johann Strauss jr. Baton Music
Four Temperaments for Tuba Perry Hoogendijk Michael Brand G&M Brand Publications
Nimrod Edward Elgar Mills Publishing corp.
Third Suite for Band Alfred Reed Piedmond Music Company
Arabesque Samuel R. Hazo Musicworks
Czardas Perry Hoogendijk Vittorio Monti Molenaar

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: WAWOP (WeltErwachsenenJugendBlasorchesterProjekt), INT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Legend of a Mountain Jacob de Haan De Haske
Sa Música Jacob de Haan De Haske
Die schöne Galathée Franz von Suppé Beriato Music
A Mother of a Revolution EUROPEAN PREMIERE Omar Thomas www.omarthomas.com
Stampede Steven Bryant www.stevenbryant.com
Elysion WORLD PREMIERE Sebastian Schraml Inntune Musikverlag
Mercury March Jan van der Roost De Haske
Summoning Graces I. Invocation II. Splendor, Mirth, Good Cheer Michael Markowski www.michaelmarkowski.com
Selections from "The Danserye" Tielman Sousato Monroe Music
Prelude Op. 34, No. 14 Dmitri Shostakovich Carl Fischer

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Live Band SBB, CH Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

church concert Orchestra: Ensembles from ESMG Quadrivium - The Vokboys, NL Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Abendlied Josef Rheinberger
La sera sper il lag Gion b Casanova
Ubi Caritas Duruflé
Aboro te devote Mariano Garau
If ye love me Thomas Tallis
Northern Lights Ola Gjeilo
Beata es maria Scott Villard
Cantata domino Monteverdi
Hehr himna smiddur Kolbeinn Tumason
To solus qui facis mirabilia Josquin desprez
Prope est Dominus (nahe ist Gott der Herr) Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
An Wasserflüssen Babylon J.S. Bach
Pfeiffer Sonata Johann Pfeiffer
Menuet and variations J.J. Quantz

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: City Winds, DE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Mount Everest Rossano Galante Alfred Mucis Publ.
Der Geisterbräutigam Nicolas Ruegenberg Nicolas Ruegenberg
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Alan Menken Molenaar
The Machine Awakes Steven Bryant www.stevenbryant.com
80er Kult (Tour) Diverse Rundel

9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: WYWOP (WorldYouthWindOrchestraProject), INT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Fanfare for Korea Jacob de Haan De Haske
Elegy I Jacob de Haan De Haske
Dancing Fire Kevin Day Murphy Music Press
"Days of Miracle and Wonder" and "Shining of Shadow" from The Automatic Earth Steven Bryant stevenbryant.com
Acrostic Song from "Final Alice" David Del Tredici Boosey & Hawkes
Berceuse and Finale from “The Firebird” Igor Stravinsky Marks Music
The Royal Fireworks Music / I. Overture V. Allegro Georg Friedrich Händel Presser
Sirenenzauber op. 170 Emil Waldeufel Henrry Litolff's Verlag
Gallop from the "First Suite for Band" Alfred Reed Hal Leonard

Sunday, 14.07.2019

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

final ceremony Orchestra: Student Wind Orchestra Auletes, NL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Faravista Stijn Aertgeerts BVT Music gcv
Meditation Sanne Bleser & Marieke Fieret Peter Graham Gramercy Music
Finlandia Jean Sibelius Breitkopf & Härtel
Conga del Fuego Nuevo Arturo Márquez Baton Music
Mars der Medici Johan Wichers Molenaar