Program 2019

CHANGES RESERVED!

Tuesday, 09.07.2019

6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

opening ceremony Location: congress Schladming

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

opening concert - Grooving Classic Orchestra: Polizeiorchester Bayern, DE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Marsch aus den Symphonischen Metamorphosen Paul Hindemith Schott Mainz
Nabucco Giuseppe Verdi Mitropa
Dramatic Essay Martin Ehlich Clifton Williams Masters Music
Donausagen, op. 233 Julisu Fucik Bosworth
Der Kalif von Bagdad Francois-Adiren Boieldieu Baton
Marimba Concerto Elina Goto Satoshi Yagisawa De Haske
What a wonderful World Johann Förg George David Weiss & Bob Thiele Hal Leonard
Dixieland Jam! nach Ansage diverse MPL Communications, Inc

Wednesday, 10.07.2019

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Kids in Concert Orchestra: WYWOP (WorldYouthWindOrchestraProject), INT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Ouvertüre aus der Feuerwerksmusik Georg F. Händel Mercury Music Corp.
Tanzende Feuer Kevin Day Music Press
Burst of Flame (Explosion der Flamme) Richard W. Bowles  H.T. Fitz Simons Comp.
Finale aus „Der Feuervogel“ Igor Stravinsky  E.B.Marks
Brass Aflame (Brennende Blechbläser) John Cacavas Bourne Inc.
Rise of the Firebird Steven Reineke Barnhouse
Allegro aus der Feuerwerksmusik Georg F. Händel Mercury Music Corp

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Open Air Konzert Orchestra: Harmonieorkest Vleuten, NL Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

church concert Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 22nd Wind Band, TW Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Southern Breeze March Chih-Cheng Hou Corno International Co
Hymn to the Sun-with the Beat of Mother Earth Satoshi Yagisawa Wind Art
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring J. S. Bach Alfred Music
Flight Adventure in the Sky Benjamin Yeo Beriato Music
Amazing Grace Frank Tichelli Manhattan Beach Music
The Prayer David Foster & Carole Bayer Sager EMR
Selections from the Greatest Showman Paul Murtha Hal Leonard
Samba Express Toshio Mahima Brain Music
TT (Twice) Black Eyed Pilsoung Music 8

8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

Thursday, 11.07.2019

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 22nd Wind Band, TW Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Southern Breeze March Chih-Cheng Hou Corno International Co
Hymn to the Sun-with the Beat of Mother Earth Satoshi Yagisawa Wind Art
Danse Diabolique Joseph Hellmesberger de haske
Flight Adventure in the Sky Benjamin Yeo Beriato Music
The Prayer David Foster & Carole Bayer Sager EMR
Selections from the Greatest Showman arr. Paul Murtha Hal Leonard
Samba Express Toshio Mahima Brain Music
TT (Twice) Black Eyed Pilsoung Music 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Taipei Fushing Private School Wind Ensemble, TW Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Eagles awake Richard Saucedo Hal Leonard
Centanery celebration Satoshi Yagisawa De Haske Publications
clarinet candy Leroy Anderson Hal Leonard
sax in the city Alain Crepin Hafabra
On Happiness Road Mickey Lin Fugue Music
Try Everything(from Zootopia) arr. Matt Conaway Hal Leonard
Sunset Glow Fu-Ling Wang
Symphony No.9-Brass Rock Beethoven Winds Score
Highlights from the Castle in the Sky Joe Hisaishi Rocket Music
Caribbean Variation on a Tune Jacob de Hann De Haske Publications

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Open Air Konzert Orchestra: Jugendkapelle Hartberg, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

The Long Night of Music

The LONG NIGHT OF MUSIC is always held on a Thursday and has since become the Number One summer attraction in the Schladming-Dachstein region. Guests can enjoy the finest gastronomic creations while listening to one of the many concerts on the five stages and attend a fashion show that will inspire them to go shopping. On this evening, Schladming's shops stay open until 10.00 pm - there will be a wealth of special offers to tempt shoppers. The LONG NIGHT OF MUSIC is a collaboration between Mid EUROPE and the Schladminger Kaufmannschaft, the association of local commercial and gastronomic businesses.


5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

6:45 PM - 7:45 PM

7:15 PM - 8:15 PM

Fashion Show
Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

8:15 PM - 9:15 PM

8:15 PM - 9:30 PM

9:45 PM - 10:45 PM

9:45 PM - 12:45 AM

10:00 PM - 12:15 AM

10:00 PM - 12:15 AM

10:45 PM - 12:30 AM

11:15 PM - 12:45 AM

Friday, 12.07.2019

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

concert conduction masterclass Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
A little French Suite La Plante Verlag Bourne Inc.
Town of the Seven Hills Jacob de Haan De Haske
This Cruel Moon John Mackey Osti Music
Castrum Alemorum Jacob de Haan De Haske
Second Suite in F Gustav Holst (Longfield) Hal Leonard
Bridge Between Nations Jacob de Haan De Haske

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Koninklijk Fanfare Orkest Volksopbeuring, Massemen, BE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Overture to a New Age Jan De Haan De Haske
The Round Table Bert Appermont Beriato
Pilatus,Mountain of Dragons Steven Reineke
Egmont Bert Appermont Beriato
Entry of the Boyars Johan Halvorsen tubart Music Services
A Belgian Brass Ouverture Bart Leys Golden River Music

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Kiryat Motzkin Conservatory Youth Wing, IL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
The Fairest of the Fair J. F. Sousa
The Lord of the Dance R. Hardiman
Pictures at an Exhibition M. Moussorgski
To the Life of this People Israeli Folk Songs
ABBA Gold Medley ABBA
Freylekhs Itamar Namir and Karin Leibovitch - Clarinet Jewish Folk Song
The Whistler and his Dog Elinor Kantarovitch and Daniel Klein - Flute Arthur Pryor
Tzion Tamati Cohen Heymann
Kaddish and Dance Boris Levenberg Bar Vivat - Saxophone Soprane
March Tomorrow Naomi Shemer

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

church concert Orchestra: Musikverein Riedau, AT Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Königsmarsch Richard Strauß TRN Music Publisher
Abendsegen aus "Hänsel und Gretel" Engelbert Humperdinck De Haske
Share my Yoke Joy Webb
Amen Pavel Stanek Rundel
Dona nobis pacem Thomas Doss Mitropa
Blue hole Thomas Asanger Rundel
The Seal Iullaby Eric Whitacre Carpe Ranam
Cirque du soleil Victor Lopez Belwin
Feieromd Anton Günther Otto Wrede Regina-Verlag

Schladming | March & Music

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Saturday, 13.07.2019

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Big Band Jazzwecan, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Orchestra Fiati "Valisonzo", IT Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Concerto per Tromba Ottaviano Cristofoli Yasuhide Ito Itomusic
Steps by Starlight (I; II; III) Tetsunosuke Kushida Bravo Music
Trisence Eijiro Nakagawa Eijiro Nakagawa En Music

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Trachtenkapelle Schildorn, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: Harmonieorkest Vleuten, NL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Die Fledermaus Overture Johann Strauss jr. Baton Music
Four temperaments for tuba Perry Hoogendijk Michael Brand G&M Brand Publications
Nimrod Edward Elgar Mills Publishing corp.
Third suite for band Alfred Reed Piedmond Music Company
Arabesque Samuel R. Hazo Musicworks
Czardas Perry Hoogendijk Vittorio Monti Molenaar

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

hall concert Orchestra: City Winds, DE Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Mount Everest Rossano Galante Alfred Mucis Publ.
Der Geisterbräutigam Nicolas Ruegenberg Nicolas Ruegenberg
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Alan Menken Molenaar
The Machine Awakes Steven Bryant Steven Bryant Music
80er Kult (Tour) Diverse Rundel

7:45 PM - 9:15 PM

open air concert Orchestra: Live Band SBB, CH Location: Schlossplatz Haus im Ennstal

9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Sunday, 14.07.2019

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

final ceremony Orchestra: Student Wind Orchestra Auletes, NL Location: congress Schladming
Concertprogram >

Title Solists Composer Publisher
Faravista Stijn Aertgeerts BVT Music gcv
Meditation Sanne Bleser & Marieke Fieret Peter Graham Gramercy Music
Finlandia Jean Sibelius Breitkopf & Härtel
Conga del Fuego Nuevo Arturo Márquez Baton Music
Mars der Medici Johan Wichers Molenaar