Program 2024
Program subject to change
Tuesday, 09.07.2024
6:15 PM - 7:00 PM
opening ceremony Location: congress Schladming
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
opening concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Polizeiorchester Bayern, DE
Location:
congress Schladming
The Mid EUROPE wind band festival will be opened by the Bavarian Police Orchestr...
Read more >
Wednesday, 10.07.2024
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Kids in Concert Ensemble/Orchestra: WYWOP (World-Youth-WindOrchestra Project), INT Ensemble/Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: congress Schladming
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
hall concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Ensemble Kreato, BE
Location:
congress Schladming
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Perthshire Majesty | Samuel R. Hazo | ||
Carnival | Thomas Doss | ||
Third Symphony - III For Natalie | James Barnes | ||
How to train your Dragon | John Powell | ||
Visions | Mario Bürki |
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
church concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Holy City Consort Charleston Southern University, USA Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
hall concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Großherzögliche Militärkapelle Luxemburg, LU Location: congress Schladming
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
church concert Ensemble/Orchestra: South African College High School Concert Band, ZA Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Ensemble/Orchestra: Großherzögliche Militärkapelle Luxemburg, LU Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
Thursday, 11.07.2024
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
hall concert Ensemble/Orchestra: South African College High School Concert Band, ZA Location: congress Schladming
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Portsmouth Grammar School Brass Bands, UK Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
hall concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 27th Wind Band, TW
Location:
congress Schladming
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Water Music, Allegro | G.F.Handel | Canadian Brass | |
Amana-Energy of Life | Hiroaki Kataoka | Brain Music | |
Flight Adventure in the Sky | Benjamin Yeo | Beriato | |
Amazing Grace | Frank Ticheli | Manhattan Beach Music | |
Taiwan Folk Song Rhapsody | Soo-Hyun Park | Canon Art | |
Mack the Knife | Kurt Weill | Marc Reift | |
Takarajima | Toshio Mashima | Yamaha | |
Over the Rainbow | Harold Arlen | Foster Music | |
Fantasy Medley | Mikio Gohma | WindsScore |
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Stadtkapelle Rottweil, DE Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
Town festival - the Long Night of music
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Militärmusik Oberösterreich, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Stadtkapelle Schladming, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Ensemble Kreato, BE Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: GranitDur - Böhmische, AT Location: Bühne 4 - Annakapelle
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Die Jungen Wilden, AT Location: Bühne 5 - Posthotel
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Marktmusikkapelle Haus im Ennstal, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 27th Wind Band, TW Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Raaber Blechbuam, AT Location: Bühne 4 - Annakapelle
6:45 PM - 7:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Vorlewanka, AT Location: Bühne 5 - Posthotel
7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Trachtenmusikkapelle Pichl, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: WAWOP (World-Adult-WindOrchestra Project), INT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
8:15 PM - 9:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Blechophon, AT Location: Bühne 5 - Posthotel
8:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Anras Brass, AT Location: Bühne 4 - Annakapelle
9:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Stadtkapelle Lahr e.V., DE Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
9:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Großherzögliche Militärkapelle Luxemburg, LU Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
10:15 PM - 12:00 AM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Herzogsdorfer Böhmische, AT Location: Bühne 4 - Annakapelle
10:15 PM - 11:45 PM
Ensemble/Orchestra: GranitDur - Böhmische, AT Location: Bühne 5 - Posthotel
10:45 PM - 12:30 AM
Ensemble/Orchestra: Hoagascht Musikanten, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
11:15 PM - 12:30 AM
Ensemble/Orchestra: VoixxBradler, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
Friday, 12.07.2024
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Hoagascht Musikanten, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Xi'an Beilin Tiewu Primary School Wind Orchestra, CH Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
hall concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Stadtkapelle Rottweil, DE
Location:
congress Schladming
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Dichter und Bauer | Tim Leichtle | Franz von Suppé | Baton Music |
Balkan Dance | Crausaz Etienne | Beriato | |
Von Rast und Hektik | Bürki Mario | Frank Verlag | |
The Phantom of the Opera | Andrew Loyd Webber | Amstel Music | |
Bergwelt | Tobias Psaier | Munodi Edition |
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Trachtenmusikkapelle Judendorf-Straßengel, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Open Air Konzert Ensemble/Orchestra: Ramsauer Jugendklang, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
hall concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Koninklijke Harmonie de Berggalm, NL
Location:
congress Schladming
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
La Primitivia | Jef Penders | ||
Hajj | Stephen Mellilo | ||
Terra di Montagne | Michael Geisler | ||
Escenas de los Aztecas | James Barnes | ||
Until the Scars | John Mackey | ||
Gammatique | Gerard H. Boedijn |
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Lumpm Brass, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Raaber Blechbuam, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
church concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Biosphären Blasorchester "LuNo Winds", AT
Location:
Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Traveler | David Maslanka | Carl Fischer Music | |
Gran Partita - 7. - Alla Turca | W. A. Mozart | con.wind | |
Klarinettenkonzert - 2. - Adagio | Herbert Hofer | W. A. Mozart | AuRen Musikverlag |
Resurges | Hermann Pallhuber | Symphonic Dimensions Publishing | |
Moving Heaven and Earth | Philip Sparke | Anglo Music Press |
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Mundwerk, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Parade on the occasion of the 25th anniversary Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Schleidatrauma, AT Location: Bühne 1 - Wetzlarerplatz
9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Big Band Schladming, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
Saturday, 13.07.2024
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Mid EUROPE Competition for Youth Wind Orchestras Ensemble/Orchestra: South African College High School Concert Band, ZA Location: congress Schladming
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 27th Wind Band, TW Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Mid EUROPE Competition for Youth Wind Orchestras Ensemble/Orchestra: Xi'an Beilin Tiewu Primary School Wind Orchestra, CH Location: congress Schladming
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Mid EUROPE Competition for Youth Wind Orchestras Ensemble/Orchestra: Studenten Harmonie Orkest Twente (SHOT), NL Location: congress Schladming
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Marktmusik Heiligenkreuz am Waasen, AT Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: South African College High School Concert Band, ZA Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
hall concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Stadtkapelle Lahr e.V., DE
Location:
congress Schladming
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Radici Trentine -Sätze: Vostu che ti compre, Ninna Nanna, Son tre notti che non dormo | Giovanni Bruni | Scomegna | |
Symphonic Dances: 1. Renaissance Dances, 2. Tango | Yosuke Fukuda | Brain Music | |
Flight of the Piasa | Robert Sheldon | Alfred | |
Shenandoah | Trad. | Omar Thomas | |
Sea Rock City | Brant Karrick | Alfred | |
Im Weißen Rössl | R. Benatzky / R. Stolz | Rundel |
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Studenten Harmonie Orkest Twente (SHOT), NL Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
church concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Xi'an Beilin Tiewu Primary School Wind Orchestra, CH Location: Kirche Haus im Ennstal
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
open air concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Koninklijke Harmonie de Berggalm, NL Location: Bühne 2 - Zentrum
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
hall concert Ensemble/Orchestra: Bläserphilharmonie Forchheim, DE Location: congress Schladming
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
church concert
Ensemble/Orchestra:
Taipei Zhong-Zheng Junior High School 27th Wind Band, TW
Location:
Kirche Haus im Ennstal
Concertprogram >
Title | Solists | Composer | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Water Music, Allegro | G.F.Handel | Canadian Brass | |
Amana-Energy of Life | Hiroaki Kataoka | Brain Music | |
Flight Adventure in the Sky | Benjamin Yeo | Beriato | |
Amazing Grace | Frank Ticheli | Manhattan Beach Music | |
Taiwan Folk Song Rhapsody | Soo-Hyun Park | Canon Art | |
Mack the Knife | Kurt Weill | Marc Reift | |
Takarajima | Toshio Mashima | Yamaha | |
Over the Rainbow | Harold Arlen | Foster Music | |
Fantasy Medley | Mikio Goma | Winds Score |
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
hall concert Ensemble/Orchestra: WAWOP (World-Adult-WindOrchestra Project), INT Location: congress Schladming
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
hall concert & final ceremony Ensemble/Orchestra: WYWOP (World-Youth-WindOrchestra Project), INT Location: congress Schladming